Federation South logo

Folk Dance Federation of California, South, Inc.

San Diego State College Folk Dance Conference


Home |  About |  Albums |  Articles |  Associates |  Books |  Calendar |  Clubs |  Dances |  History |  Insurance |  Links | 
 |  Membership |  Officers |  Photographs |  Publications |  Resources |  Scene |  Statewide |  Syllabi |  Teachers |  Videos  ] 



Dances from past San Diego State College Folk Dance Conference syllabi. The conference was a seminar of the Folk Dance Federation of California, South, Inc. that was held in August of each year.




San Diego State College Folk Dance Conference

Updated November 7, 2017


# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Click a letter in the navbar to go to that section of dances then click a green syllabus link!


#   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
12th Street Rag American 1979 
22 Basics American 1985 

A   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
A Trip to Tobermory Scottish 1979 
Abdala (Vlaško Dajčovo Horo) Bulgarian 1970 
Ada's Kujawiak No. 1 Polish 1977 
Ada's Kujawiak No. 3 Polish 1979 
Ada's Polka Mixer Polish 1979 
Adjon az Isten Hungarian 1983 
Aghcheekneroo Par Armenian 1986 
Agar Magar Armenian 1970 
Aghcheekneroo Par Armenian 1974 
Aghiovasilitikos Greek 1983 
Agimi Albanian 1979 
Ağri Oyunu Turkish 1981 
Ahavat Chaya'i Israeli 1985 
Ajšino Oro Macedonian 1979 
Al Kalaa Lebanese 1971 
Alei Givah Israeli 1978 
Alli Alli Lebanese 1972 
Ali Paşa Turkish 1972 
Alunelul Bătut Romanian 1980 
Alunelul de la Băilești Romanian 1977  1982 
Alunelul de la Cerna Romanian 1969 
Alunelul de la Urzica Romanian 1982  1985 
Alunelul Schiop Romanian 1985 
Alunelul Vaideeni Romanian 1985 
Am Sgula Israel 1985 
Ambospolka Schuhplattler German 1981 
American Hustle American 1978 
Ammer ya Maalem Lebanese 1970 
Ampuieții Romanian 1969 
An Dro French 1977 
An Marol Filipino 1973 
Anava'i Israeli 1983  1985 
And'aman Palikari Greek 1975 
Andulka Bohemian 1979 
Antikristos Makedhonikos Greek 1974 
Ardeleana cu Figuri Romanian 1975 
Ardeleana din Banat Romanian 1985 
Ardelenescu Hungarian 1981 
Arnold's Circle English 1980 
As Couples American 1979 
Ashrei Ha'eish Israeli 1982 
At Adama Israeli 1985 
Åttetur (frå Asker) Norwegian 1973 
Åttetur med Mylne Norwegian 1970 
Autumn in Appin Scottish 1984 
Avant-deux des Touches French 1985 
Avi, Avi Israeli 1980 
Avrămeanca Romanian 1980 
Azgagrakan Armenian 1974 

B   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Ba'pardess Leyad Hoshoket Israeli 1985 
Baba Džurdža Macedonian 1980 
Bačko Kolo Serbian 1978 
Bagi Karikázó Hungarian 1969  1972  1983 
Bagi Forgós Hungarian 1983 
Bagi Verbunk Hungarian 1983 
Baint an Fhéir Irish 1975 
Bakmes Finnish 1973 
Bal de Jugon, Le French 1985 
Baldazka Bulgarian 1970 
Baldo Contra American 1986 
Ballaí Luimnigh Irish 1975 
Balon Croatian 1972 
Balta de la Dunareni Romanian 1982 
Balta Romanian 1980  1969 
Băltăreasca Romanian 1969 
Balucinata Bulgarian 1984 
Bandari Iranian 1978 
Banjo Contra American 1974  1976 
Barajače Macedonian 1975 
Bărbătesc din Ieud Romanian 1980 
Bardezuh Mer Armenian 1971 
Bariş Halayı Turkish 1975 
Baş Bar Turkish 1973 
Basadot Hayerukim Israeli 1986 
Basarka (Bosarka) Serbian 1976 
Bastringue, La French Canadian 1977 
Batrna Serbian 1981 
Batuta Bulgarian 1972 
Bătuta de la Adincata Romanian 1981 
Bătuta de la Tudora Romanian 1982 
Bătuta Muntenească Romanian 1974 
Bauernmadel mit Waltz German 1981 
Bat Yiftach Israeli 1969 
Baztan-Dantza Spain 1980 
Beejo Armenian 1983 
Bees of Maggieknokater, The Scottish 1976 
Békési Paros Hungarian 1972 
Belev Echad Israeli 1983 
Belle Catherine, La French Canadian 1977 
Belo Lenče Serbian 1985 
Beratis Greek 1974  1979 
Berde Turkish 1972 
Bert Par Armenian 1974 
Bet Avi Israeli 1985 
Bibersko Serbian 1978 
Big Circle Mountain Square Dance American 1981 
Bingsjö Polska Swedish 1980 
Bir Mumdur Turkish 1981 
Bitliste Beşbin Hane Turkish 1981 
Blue Stars and Stripes American 1985 
Boarischer mit Plattler Austrian 1982 
Bodapolska Swedish 1983 
Böhmerwald Landler Austrian 1981 
Boiereasca Romanian 1975 
Boimitsa Greek 1984 
Bolero de Caspe Spanish 1970 
Bombili Turkish 1975 
Bonnie Hoose of Airlie, The Scottish 1977 
Bosanska Tresenica Bosnian 1982 
Bosarka Serbian 1974 
Bosmat Israeli 1980 
Bourrée d'Oulches, La French 1975 
Bourrée des Jeunes du Val de Loire French 1985 
Bourrée Droite du Pays Fort French 1985 
Bourrée Mussée, La French 1985 
Bourrée Pastourelle, La French 1975 
Bourrée Valsee d'Issoudun French 1975 
Box Circulate Fugures American 1973 
Bračno Oro Albanian 1980 
Braes of Mellinish (The) Scottish 1974 
Brâul din Feneș (Brîul din Feneș) Romanian 1982 
Brâul lui Ioșca (Brîul lui Ioșca) Romanian 1969 
Brâul pe Opt (Brîul pe Opt Romanian 1976  1981 
Bre Devojče / Pod Ona Serbian 1976 
Breakdown / Spank American 1978 
Briseadh na Carraige Irish 1975 
Brit Ha'shnayim Israeli 1986 
Buffalo Gap Contra American 1980 
Bülbül Oy Turkish 1975 
Bus Stop I American 1978 
Bus Stop II American 1978 
Bus Stop III American 1978 
Byte-Schottis Swedish 1980 
Byte-Snurrbocken Swedish 1980 

C   (Back to the TOP) 

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Cadhp an Cuil Aird Irish 1975 
Căluș,arii Romanian 1981 
Can Bakü Turkish 1984 
Canadian Barn Dance English 1982 
Çapik Turkish 1973 
Čardáč Slovakian 1979 
Cârligul Romanian 1969 
Caselnița Romanian 1974 
Cast a Shadow American 1974 
Castillana Spanish 1969 
Catch American 1972 
Çayda Çira Turkish 1973  1979 
Çeçeno Turkish 1979 
Čekić Serbian 1984 
Celito Lindo Mixer American 1978 
Çepikli Turkish 1971  1979 
Čerešničky Moravian 1979 
Čerga Serbian 1983 
Cerigotikos Greek 1981 
Čérni Potök Resian 1984 
Çepikli Turkish 1972 
Český Polonez Bohemian 1979 
Chag Li Israeli 1986 
Chiao-Pi Chung-Tien-Jen Taiwanese 1980 
Ching-Chun Wu-Chu Taiwanese 1980 
Ching-Shan Ching-Ko Taiwanese 1980 
Chiribim Israeli 1978 
Chodzony i Oberek od Łowicza Polish 1979 
Chu Ku Wu Taiwanese 1980 
Cieszyniok Polish 1973 
Ciganski Orijent Serbian 1979 
Cigansko Kolo Serbian 1980 
Cigansko Povrateno Macedonian 1980 
Cinege Hungarian 1972 
Circle Waltz Mixer American 1971 
Cilveli Oy Turkish 1984 
Cimpoi Romanian 1974 
Circle and Star Contra American 1977 
Circle Waltz Mixer American 1976 
Çitçit Turkish 1973  1979 
Ciuleandra Romanian 1973 
Clogging American 1981 
Clover Flo American 1973 
Coconeasa Bulgarian Vlach 1977 
Comme Tu es Belle French 1975 
Contredanse, La French Canadian 1977 
Cor Bierte Irish 1975 
Coşkun Çoruh Turkish 1984 
Costilla, La Mexican 1969 
Cotillon de Baie Ste-Catherine, Le French Canadian 1977 
Cross Country Contra American 1984 
Crossfire American 1977 
Čučersko Oro Macedonian 1978 
Čučk Macedonian 1975 
Cumberland Reel, The Scottish 1979 

D   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Da'ase Israeli 1978 
Daldans Swedish 1973 
Damul Romanian 1977 
Dancing Chase Right American 1977 
Danse Orientale Northern African 1977 
Dansul Cojocului Romanian 1973 
Daronee Yerker yev Barer Armenian 1983 
Daskalica Serbian 1978 
Dayagim Israeli 1969 
De Get Bayburt Turkish 1981 
De-a Lungul Romanian 1977 
Debka Bedouit Israeli 1972  1977 
Debka Dassi Israeli 1970 
Debka Dayagim Israeli 1969 
Debka Kafrit Israeli 1970 
Debka Kurdit Israeli 1977 
Debka Shachar Israeli 1985 
Délaföldi Ugrös Hungarian 1978  1983 
Deli Bečar Macedonian 1971 
Delilo Turkish 1972 
Deninka Bulgarian 1970  1974  1986 
Denino Kolo Serbian 1985 
Denjovo Horo Bulgarian 1970 
Derhule Turkish 1973  1979 
Deriko Turkish 1972 
Di Doi din Banat Romamian 1973 
Diamond Jubilee, The Scottish 1984 
Dimitrula (Dimitroula) Greek 1984 
Divčibarsko Kolo Serbian 1976 
Divotinsko Horo Bulgarian 1976  1984 
Dixie Style to a Wave American 1977 
Dobroluško Horo Bulgarian 1984 
Dobrudžanska Pandela Bulgarian 1984 
Doe Contra American 1978 
Dokuzlu Turkish 1971  1981 
Døla Masurka Norwegian 1975 
Dolgoto Oro Macedonian 1984 
Dospatsko Horo Bulgarian 1970 
Double Short Poi New Zealandic, Maori 1973 
Double Sixsome, The Scottish 1976 
Double Stars American 1978 
Drenica Albanian 1977 
Droichad Atha-Luain Irish 1975 
Dror Yikra Israeli 1972  1977 
Dudacká-Bibová Polka Czech 1979 
Dudálás Hungarian 1982 
Dudálás és Ugrós Hungarian 1978 
Dudari Lakodalmas Hungarian 1970 
Dunafalvi Leánytánc Hungarian 1969  1983 
Dunantuli Csárdás Hungarian 1981 
Dunantuli Ugrós Hungarian 1981  1982 
Dupljaja Serbian 1982 
Düz Horon Turkish 1975  1981 

E   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
E'Hiyeh Israeli 1982 
E Utaina New Zealandic, Maori 1973 
Earl of Mansfield, The Scottish 1982 
Easy Contra American 1973 
Egley Tal Israeli 1985 
Eikeril Norwegian 1975 
El Haderech Israeli 1983 
Elementary Mixer American 1971 
Elhovsko Horo Bulgarian 1984 
Elvira American 1981 
Elloo Yar Armenian 1974  1986 
Elverumspols Norwegian 1983 
Eniach Yonim Israeli 1986 
Erev Shel Shoshanim Israeli 1970 
Erzurim-Kiz Turkish 1971 
Esh Ali Israeli 1970  1982 
Eshal Elohay Israeli 1976 
Esmer Turkish 1981 
Et Kashet li Beabaya Israeli 1977 
Extend (The Tag) American 1977 

F   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Fallia e Lechte Albanian 1980 
Fanny Maria Mexican 1969 
Feel and Trade American 1973 
Feiar med Vals Norwegian 1970 
Feistritzer Landler Austrian 1982 
Ferris Wheel American 1977 
Ferris Wheel Centers Sweep 1/4 American 1979 
Fidaya Turkish 1984 
Finsterauer Landler German 1981 
Flare the Star American 1972 
Flare the Star 3/4 American 1972 
Floricica Olteneasca Romanian 1973 
Flutter Wheel American 1971 
Flutter Wheel Quadrille American 1979 
Folias Spanish 1970  1974 
Follow Your Neighbors American 1977 
Forgatós Hungarian 1974 
Fourth Hand American 1974 
Freak American 1978 
Frunza Romanian 1980 
Fyramannadans Swedish 1971 

G   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Ga'aguim Israeli 1977 
Gaida Greek 1971 
Gaitanaki Greek 1974 
Galaona Bulgarian 1977  1985 
Galaonul de la Spata Romanian 1982 
Gammal Kulldans Swedish 1980 
Gammal Polska Swedish 1973  1980 
Gammal Schottis Swedish 1975  1980 
Garzane Turkish 1973  1975  1979 
Gąsior Polish 1977 
Gentle Shepherd, The Scottish 1979 
Gilanka Albanian 1975 
Gilansko Albanian 1971 
Glamočko Kolo (Starobosansko Kolo) Bosnia 1972 
Glaviniško Četvorno Bulgarian 1986 
Glens of Angus (The) Scottish 1974 
Glimpul Romanian 1982 
Gocino Kolo Serbian 1985 
Gong Xi Xin Nian (Happy Party) Taiwanese 1980 
Gothenburg Mazurka Swedish 1986 
Grammenochoritikos Greek 1975 
Grânčarsko Horo Bulgarian 1970  1986 
Grand Square American 1975  1982 
Grand Sweep American 1972 
Grand Turn Through American 1979 
Grand Weave American 1979 
Gružanca Serbian 1978 
Guhneega Armenian 1986 
Gün Ola Turkish 1972 
Gyertyÿs Tÿnc Hungarian 1970 

H   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Ha'emek hu Chalom Israeli 1980 
Hahelech Israeli 1977 
Haga'ot Hachulot Isreali 1983 
Hagavia Israeli 1969 
Hajd' na Lijevo Croatian 1974 
Hajduk Polish 1976 
Halay Kurdish 1970  1981 
Halay Turkish 1973 
Haleh Armenian 1969 
Haleluya Israeli 1983 
Hamanginah Sheli Israeli 1978 
Hamavdil Israeli 1976 
Hambo Variants from Northern Sweden Swedish 1986 
Hang a Right American 1978 
Har Hatsofim Israeli 1980 
Harei Hevron Israeli 1982 
Harasaneek Armenian 1983 
Harmandalı Zeybek Turkish 1972  1973 
Hashachar Israeli 1970 
Hassaposerviko Greek 1971 
Hațegana (Hartag) Romanian 1984 
Hava Nagila Israeli 1985 
Hayrer oo Mamoogner Armenian 1986 
Heel and Toe Quadrille American 1985 
Heeng oo Meg Armenian 1983 
Hei Sen Lin Tiawanese 1979 
Hey Hey Contra American 1985 
Hey! Na Moście Polish 1973 
Hodoroaga Romanian 1985 
Hooper's Jig Scottish 1976 
Hopak Kolom Ukrainian 1972  1978 
Hooshig Mooshig Armenian 1976 
Hopa, Hopa Croatian 1974 
Hora Turkish 1972 
Hora Bialik Israeli 1969 
Hora Boereasca Romanian 1969 
Hora Chemed Israeli 1977 
Hora de la Buciu Romanian 1980 
Hora de la Rișpiți Romanian 1980 
Hora de la Vrăv Bulgarian Vlach 1977 
Hora din Maramureș Romanian 1973 
Hora Dreapta (Hora Mare) Romanian 1973 
Hora Fetelor Romanian 1974 
Hora la Bataie Romanian 1981 
Hora la Dreapta Romanian 1985 
Hora Mare Bucovineasca Romanian 1982 
Hora Mare Moldovenească Romanian 1977  1982 
Hora Nuŧii Romanian 1977 
Hora Olteneasca Romanian 1973 
Hora Ploii Romanian 1969 
Hora Spoitorilor Romanian 1973 
Hora Țiganilor Romanian 1973 
Hora Yamit Israeli 1978 
Hoş Bilezik Turkish 1972 
Hoy Nar Armenian 1972 
Hula Fundamentals Hawaiian 1976 
Hully Gully American 1971 
Hung Ts'ai Mei Mei Taiwanese 1979 

I   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
I'll Mak' ye Fain to Follow Me Scottish 1979 
Ian Powrie's Farewell to Auchterarder Scottish 1982 
Imotz Ibarreko Esku Dantza Spain 1980 
Innherredspols Norwegian 1970  1975 
Învîrtita de la Făgăraș Romanian 1974 
Învîrtita din Luna-Turda Romanian 1969  1982 
Învîrtita din Mureș Romanian 1984 
Irish Rover, The Scottish 1976 
İşte Hendek Turkish 1972 
İstip Turkish 1979  1981 
Ivanice Macedonian 1971 
Ivanovo Oro Macedonian 1978 
Izručanka Bulgarian 1972 

J   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Jacok Polish 1971 
Jambolsko Pajduško #2 Bulgarian 1973 
Jambolsko Pajduško Horo Bulgarian 1985 
Jań Dzai Gau Gang Shang Taiwanese 1980 
Jankinata Bulgarian 1982 
Janino Oro Macedonian 1981 
Jarabe de la Botella Mexican 1969 
Jotabal Filipino 1973 
Juarieta Spain 1980 
Jautziak Spain 1980 
Jawornicki Polish 1973 
Jeitili (Jeddili) Lebanese 1971 
Jiana de la Jina Romanian 1977 
Jiana din Avrig Romanian 1985 
Jo Jon (Zhora Bar) Armenian 1983 
Joshua Israeli 1970 
Joyeux Xavier, Le French 1975 
Jubilee Mixer American 1985 
Juriška Serbian 1976 
Just as I was in the Morning (The Deuks Dang Ou're My Daddie) Scottish 1976 

K   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Kačerac Serbian 1975 
Kaczok Polish 1977 
Kahuli Aku Kahuli Mai Hawaiian 1976 
Kainourios Argos Hasapikos Greek 1975 
Kajo Kalino Macedonian 1976 
Kaladžoj Albanian 1977 
Kalaïgisko Macedonian 1977 
Kalayci Turkish 1981 
Kalina (Karička) Slovakian 1979 
Kálói Kettűs Hungarian 1969 
Kalocsai Mars Hungarian 1970 
Kamara Greek 1983 
Kamašica Bulgarian 1985 
Kangeli Greek 1974 
Kapan Harsanik Parel (Kafan Wedding Dance) Armenian 1974 
Kapuvari Verbunk Hungarian 1972 
Karşılama Turkish 1972 
Kartuli (Kartoli) Georgian 1972 
Kasapsko Oro Macedonian 1971 
Kastrinos Greek 1981 
Kastorianos Greek 1979 
Katerena Ukrainian 1972  1978 
Katherine Ukrainian 1971 
Kavrak Eleno Bulgarian 1984 
Kawika Hawaiian 1976 
Keçiko Turkish 1975  1972  1979 
Kemane Turkish 1975 
Kemençe Turkish 1975 
Kendime Turkish 1972 
Khahch Armenian 1986 
Khorovod Ukrainian 1978 
Ki Tavo'u Israeli 1982 
Kirčino Oro Macedonian 1981 
Kirya Israeli 1982 
Kiskun Verbunk Hungarian 1970 
Kisme SHa'ul Israeli 1983 
Klayzmer Israeli 1983 
Knoedeldrahner Austrian-German 1982 
Kotchari (Kocharee) Armenian 1978  1983 
Koçerı Turkish 1981 
Kokiče Bulgarian 1970 
Koljino Oro Macedonian 1981 
Kolo iz Jabucja Serbian 1983 
Kolo iz Ripanj Serbian 1972 
Koło Nasza Mastołki Polish 1973 
Kolomeykovski Arkan Russian 1978 
Kolubarska Seljančica Serbian 1985 
Konitses Greek 1975 
Konyali Turkish 1973 
Kopčeto Bulgarian 1975  1981  1982 
Kopriva i Oj Sviraj Svirce Croatian 1982 
Köroğlu (Turkis Syrto) Turkish 1973 
Körtánc Hugarian 1982 
Koseder Polish 1981 
Kots Pontic 1979 
Kotsari Pontic 1979  1981  1983 
Kou Lima Nani E Hawaiian 1976 
Koutre Šivat Slovenian 1972 
Kowol Polish 1981 
Krakowiak "Na Krakowską Nutę" Polish 1977 
Krakowiaki Polish 1981 
Kringellek från Gagnef Swedish 1986 
Krivo Palanačko Macedonian 1971 
Krivo Petričko Horo Bulgarian 1972 
Krivo Sadovsko Horo Bulgarian 1986 
Krstačko Oro Macedonian 1980 
Krzyżak Polish 1971 
Kucaj Kucaj Mome Bulgarian 1984 
Kučevačko Kolo Serbian 1979 
Ku'i Moloka'i Hawaiian 1976 
Kujawiak Niebieski Polish 1969  1971 
Kujawiak Weselny Polish 1973  1984 
Kukuneško Horo Bulgarian Macedonian 1974 
Kukuvička Bulgarian 1986 
Kumanovsko Oro Macedonian 1980 
Kumi Ori Israeli 1969 
Ḱupurlika (Ćupurlika) Macedonian 1984 
Kykladitikos Syrtos (Silivriano Syrto) Greek 1971 

L   (Back to the TOP)

Lilka
DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Lach Yerushalayim Israeli 1970 
Ladies and Gentlemen Contra American 1976 
Lalvan Armenian 1986 
Långdans Swedish 1980 
Laridé, Le French 1977 
Lassú Pontozó (Szegényes) Hungarian 1984 
Laz Bar Armenian 1969 
Laži, Vere Macedonian 1977  1980 
Laziko Greek 1971  1983 
Lead to the Right American 1985 
Lefelach Harimon Israeli 1980 
Legnala Dana Macedonian 1969 
Lemonaki Greek 1971 
Leši Kosovoian 1977 
Let's Have a Ceilidh Scottish 1982 
Letchina Pontic 1981 
Leventikos Greek 1979 
Li Lach Israeli 1972 
Liljano Mome Ubavo Macedonian 1977 
Serbian 1976 
Lime Flower Contra American 1973 
Linear Cycle American 1980 
Lines of Four American 1984 
Lipa ma Marýca Resia 1984 
Lipka Polish 1973  1984 
Little Red Wagon American 1978 
Ljaskovsko Horo Bulgarian 1986 
Ljiljino Kolo Serbian 1979  1980 
Lo Sharti Lach Artsi Israeli 1980 
Logovac Serbian 1975 
Loorke Armenian 1984 
Loosnee Shoghov Armenian 1983 
Lorge Armenian 1986 
Lorke-Lorke Armenian 1970  1972 
Love for Pennys American 1976 
Ludo Kopano Bulgarian 1974 

M   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Ma'oz Israeli 1986 
Ma Avarech Israeli 1970 
Mach Polish 1976  1977 
Madison-Continental American 1978 
Madocsai Táncok Hungarian 1969 
Magyar Verbunk Hungarian 1974 
Mairi's Wedding Scottish 1970 
Make me a Column American 1979 
Makedonikos Horos (Konstandinou) Greek 1979  1981 
Makedonskih Splet Macedonian 1969 
Malagueña a lo Canario Spanish 1970 
Maleševka Oro Macedonian 1980 
Mališevsko Horo Bulgarian 1985 
Maloj Mome Macedonian 1969 
Mama Nedju Govorja Bulgarian 1982 
Mani Turkish 1975  1979 
Mandilatos Greek 1983 
Manginat Hadror Israeli 1985 
Marginea Romanian 1985 
Mangupsko Serbian 1978 
March Contra American 1974 
Marhaba Israeli 1976 
Mariemont Quadrille American 1986 
Mariovska Tresenica Macedonian 1969 
Marko Skače Slovenia 1972 
Maruszka Polish 1979 
Masurka Norwegian 1971 
Martoonoo Kochari Armenian 1974 
Mayorke Armenian 1970 
Mazulinka Slovenian 1973  1974 
Mazurka de Schenewele, La French 1985 
Mazurka Goleszowska Polish 1977 
Mazurka Szarona Polish 1973 
Me He Manu Rere New Zealandic, Maori 1973 
Me'ever Lanahar Israeli 1983 
Mechol Hadvash Israeli 1972  1977 
Medax Tashginag Armenian 1971 
Megunticook Reel American 1982 
Mehmede Bulgarian 1984 
Memede Macedonian 1971 
Mendo Barı Turkish 1984 
Menousis Greek 1975 
Mermingas Kefallinias (Koutso-Stamatistos) Greek 1979 
Mesarisko Oro Macedonian 1969 
Mešovito Oro Macedonian 1979 
Metva (Metvo Plešejo) Slovenian 1972 
Mezarai Yisrael Israeli 1969 
Mi Ha'ish Israeli 1983 
Michael's Csárdás Hungarian 1974 
Mûndrele (Sunni's) Romanian 1980 
Mînîntelul Hungarian 1981 
Mirkovo Kolo Serbian 1979 
Miss Alison Rose Scottish 1977 
Mistřinska Moravian 1979 
Mitilineiko Horo Greek 1983 
Mizmor Shir Israeli 1982 
Moj Minire Macedonian 1980 
Mong-Ku Mu-Ko Taiwanese 1980 
Montagnarde, La (L'Auvergnate D'Issoudun) French 1985 
Moosh Armenian 1986 
Moravac Serbian 1985 
Moustabeiko Greek 1983 
Mrákotin Bohemian 1979 
Murgulețul Romanian 1985 
Mu Ching Taiwanese 1979 
Mureșanca Romanian 1973 
Muş Bari Armenian 1972 
Mux Ching Taiwanese 1979 
Mŭžko Trojno Bulgarian 1973 

N   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Na'ama Israeli 1985 
Na Pûrt Bulgarian 1984 
Nagra Romanian 1985 
Nagykónyi Verbunk Hungarian 1969  1983 
Não Vás ao Mar Tóino Portuguese 1969 
Ne'eema Tajikit Israeli 1978 
Neda Voda Nalivala Macedonian 1973 
Neenam Neenam Armenian 1986 
Negotinka Serbian 1984 
Neppendorfer Landler Austrian 1982 
Nestinarsko Horo Bulgarian 1984 
Nevestinsko Macedonian 1975 
New York Latin Hustle American 1978 
Nieder-Bayerischer Ländler German 1981 
Nieder Bayerische Mazurka German 1982 
Night Fever American 1978 
Nigunim Israeli 1983 
Niška Banja Serbian 1985 
Niu, Li Ko Taiwanese 1980 
Nizamikos Greek 1975 
Nor Bar (New Bar) Armenian 1969 

O   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
O Yatros Greek 1979 
Oberek ne Lewo Polish 1979 
Oberek Variations Polish 1984 
Od Buczka do Buczka Polish 1977 
Ohio River Contra American 1978 
Oj Jovane Bulgarian 1982 
Oj Rastiču Croatian 1982 
Oğuzlu Turkish 1971  1981 
Oláhos Hungarian 1972 
Old Main Contra American 1983 
Omorfoula Greek 1983 
Oneg Shabbat Israeli 1978 
Op Sa Sa Serbian 1978  1980 
Opas Bulgarian 1984 
Orcha Bamidbar (Orcha B'Midbar) Israeli 1972 
Osmica Bulgarian 1972 
Osogovka Macedonian 1969 
Ovčepolska Macedonian 1977 

P   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
P' a Lungul Romanian 1985 
Pa Mai New Zealandic, Maori 1973 
Pajtás Tánc Hungarian 1969 
Palóc Páros Hungarian 1978 
Palomo, El Mexican 1969 
Palóc Csárdás Hungarian 1976 
Palotás Hungarian 1970  1983 
Panchita Filipino 1973 
Pantino Kolo Serbian 1980 
Papakhnerov Bar Armenian 1974 
Papuri Armenian 1971  1976 
Parisarpolka Norwegian 1970  1975 
Páros és Csillag Hungarian 1982 
Party Mixer American 1971 
Párválasztó Hungarian 1970 
Parubke Ukrainian 1971 
Paso Doble Filipino 1973 
Pass the Ocean American 1977 
Peel to the Right American 1980 
Pembe Oro Macedonian 1969 
Petrunino Horo Bulgarian 1975 
Pidikhtos Epirou Greek 1979 
Pilalitos Greek 1971 
Pinzgauer Boarischer Austrian 1982 
Piperana Serbian 1976 
Pirinska Igra Bulgarian 1982 
Pleskatch Ukrainian 1971 
Pletenica Bulgarian 1972  1985 
Pletenica Macedonian 1977 
Plevensko Dajčovo Horo Bulgarian 1985 
Podrimsko Oro Albanian 1978 
Pofajdok Polish 1981 
Pogonisios Greek 1975  1983 
Polharrow Burn Scottish 1976 
Polka Cięta Polish 1977 
Polka Country Dance Scottish 1984 
Polka des Conscrits, La French 1985 
Polka Gacok Polish 1971 
Polka Hurra Polish 1981 
Polka med Bakmes från Kall Swedish 1983 
Polka od Przeworska Polish 1973 
Polka Przez Nogę Polish 1971 
Polka Suwana Polish 1973 
Polka Tramblanka Polish 1973 
Polka Uginana Polish 1971  1984 
Polka z Kropka Polish 1973 
Polonez Staropolski Polish 1981 
Polska med Bakmes från Kall Swedish 1983 
Polska med Bakmes från Transtrand Swedish 1980 
Poniewierany Polish 1979 
Pontian Dance 21 Pontian 1971 
Porodinka Kolo Serbian 1979 
Porunčesca Bulgarian 1977 
Postie's Jig Scottish 1976 
Pour le Plaiser American 1985 
Povlekana Bulgarian 1984 
Povrateno Macedonian 1981  1982 
Powolniak Polish 1981 
Pravo Trakijsko Horo Bularian 1975 
Preplet (Mangupsko Kolo) Serbian 1975 
Preskačanka Bulgarian 1972 
Prespansko Oro Macedonian 1979 
Pretty Baby American 1978 
Pretty Baby Quadrille American 1978  1982 
Prim and Proper Contra American 1976 
Princess Royal, The Scottish 1979 
Prištinka Macedonian 1975 
Promenade Breaks American 1974 
Promoroaca Romanian 1981 
Prorupta Seerbian Vlach 1981 
Przodek Szamotuły Polish 1976 
Puamana Hawaiian 1976 
Pupu Hinuhinu Hawaiian 1976 
Pusztafalusi Sarkantyús és Csárdás Hungarian 1976 

Q   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Quadrille de la Vie Parisienne, Le French 1975 
Queen's Quadrille American 1977 
Quita y Pon Spain 1974 

R   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Rachel Israeli 1982 
Radujevačko Kolo Serbian 1978 
Rasin, Rasin, Papillon American Cajun 1972 
Rakefet Israeli 1982 
Ranče Croatian 1982 
Raqs-e Chrupi Iranian 1978 
Raqs-e Shād Iranian 1978 
Razvruštanata Bulgarian 1973 
Ravno Oro Macedonian 1981 
Realänder från Vemdalen Sweden 1986 
Recycle American 1977 
Reel Contra Mixer American 1975  1976 
Reinlendar Norwegian 1970  1983 
Retko Kolo Serbian 1978 
Revolocada, La Mexican 1969 
Reyhan Turkish 1984 
Rheinlandere Danish 1973 
Ritka Legényes Hungarian 1978 
Rokoko Kolo Serbian 1973  1982 
Roll American 1977 
Roman Ukrainian 1972 
Românește de Purtat Romanian 1985 
Rørospols Norwegian 1970  1971  1973 
Rosentaler Steirer Austrian 1982 
Rothesay Rant, The Scottidh 1982 
Roy's Reel Scottish 1970 
Rŭčenica za Tri Bulgarian 1974 
Rugovo Albanian 1971 
Rund Mazurka Swedish 1975 
Rustemul Romanian 1974 
Rustemul Sucit Romanian 1980 

S   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Saç Baģi Turkish 1973 
Sadi Moma Bulgarian 1972 
Saeynu Israeli 1970 
Sailor (The) Scottish 1974 
Sakuting Filipino 1973 
Sălcioară Romanian 1977 
Sallama Turkey 1973 
San Diego Hospitality, The Scottish 1977 
Sandansko Horo Bulgarian 1972 
Sapri Tama Israeli 1969 
Sârba în Șir de la Tismana(Sîrba în Șir de la Tismana) Romanian 1980 
Sârba la Doi de la Goicea Mare (Sîrba la Doi de la Goicea Mare) Romanian 1982 
Sârba pe Loc (Sîrba pe Loc) Romanian 1974 
Sárközi Karikázó Hungarian 1974 
Sašino Kolo Serbian 1976 
Sasoon Armenian 1986 
Sasoonashentsee Armenian 1983 
Schottis Swedish 1980 
Schottis från Södermanland Swedish 1986 
Schottis med Bakmes från Kall Swedish 1983 
Seattle Polka (Scandinavian Polka, Norwegian Polka) Norwegian 1980 
Sedi Dimka Bulgarian 1984 
S'ee Yonah Israeli 1976 
Senpolska från Torp Swedish 1986 
Sepastia Bar Armenian 1970  1976 
Sernitsa (Ikosi Ena) Greek 1979  1983 
Čestorka od Bela Palanka Serbian 1975 
Šetnja / U Šest Serbian 1985 
Shalom Levo Shabat Israeli 1983 
Shatty ya Deney Lebanese 1970 
Shav Ani Elayeech (Shav Ani Elaich) Israeli 1985 
Shema Ha'el Israeli 1978 
Sheriançe (Lesno Oro, Pravo Oro) Albanian 1984 
Sherokhee Armenian 1986 
Shiri Li Israeli 1982  1983  1986 
Shoror Armenian 1974 
Simbethera Greek 1971 
Siptarka Macedonian 1975 
Șira Bulgarian Vlach 1977 
Sirotica Serbian 1976 
Sitiakos Greek 1981 
Sitno Šopsko Horo Bulgarian 1973 
Sitno Vidinsko Horo Bulgarian 1982 
Sitno Vlaško Horo Bulgarian 1982 
Sitno Žensko Bulgarian 1976 
Ska / Special / Stroll American 1978 
Skopsko Cigansko Macedonian 1980 
Skuizkâ Râčenica (Skuizkŭ Rŭčenica) Bulgarian 1984 
Slänpolska från Gammalkils Swedish 1986 
Slavonsko Kolo Croatian 1981 
Slop American 1971 
Slow Dance American 1978 
Snoa Swedish 1971  1980 
Snurrbock från Medelpad Swedish 1983 
Snurrbocken (Snörrbottjen) Swedish 1980 
Sojanca Serbian Vlach 1981 
Šokačko Malo Kolo Croatian 1973 
Somogyi Karikázó Hungarian 1972 
Somogyi Páros Hungarian 1970 
Somogyi Tánc Hungarian 1969 
Šopska Petorka Macedonian-Bulgarian 1975 
Šopska Răčenica (Šopska Rŭčenica) Bulgarian 1984 
Šopska za Pojas Bulgarian 1985 
Šota Albanian 1983 
Shou-Huo Chi-Chien Taiwanese 1980 
Sivas Kiz Danslari Turkish 1975 
Sollerö-Långdans (Långdans från Sollerön) Swedish 1980 
Solaisai na Bealtaine Irish 1975 
Somogyi Csárdás Hungarian 1976 
Soroc Romanian 1974 
Soultana Greek 1971 
Sousta Greek 1981 
Szpacyrpolka Polish 1976 
Splet Srpskih Igara Serbian 1979 
Sprätt-Mazurka Swedish 1975 
Springleik fra Gudbrandsdal Norwegian 1983 
Square Rotation 1/4 Right American 1985 
Squeeze Play Contra American 1985 
Srečna Ljubov Macedonian 1975 
Srpsko Kolo Serbian 1980 
Sta Dhio Greek 1974  1975 
Sta Tria Greek 1974  1975 
Staffin Harvest Scottish 1982 
Staicin Eornan Irish 1975 
Star Chain Thru American 1974 
Star the Route American 1982 
Stara Baba Polish 1979  1981 
Stara Osmica Serbian 1978 
Stara Vlaina Serbian 1984 
Stara Vranjanka Kolo Macedonian 1980 
Starčeska Râčenica Bulgarian 1972 
Stari Šlotiš Slovenian 1973 
Stari šotiš Slovenian 1974 
Staro Kulsko Horo Bulgarian 1972 
Staro Tikveško (Rogužarsko) Macedonian 1977 
Starobosansko Kolo (Glamočko Kolo) Bosnia 1972 
Stegval(Stigvals) Swedish 1980 
Stig-Schottis Swedish 1980 
Stigaren Norwegian 1983 
Stigvals och Bakmes från Kall Swedish 1983  1986 
Štipsko Oro Macedonian 1977  1980 
Štipsko Zaplateno Macedonian 1980 
Stroll & Cycle American 1978 
Strumička Petorka Macedonian 1976 
Studánka Polka Czech 1979 
Suite de Danses Normandes French 1975 
Šumadinsko Kolo Serbian 1979 
Šuster Polka Slovanian 1975 
Suwiec Polish 1979 
Svadbarsko Oro Macedonian 1977 
Svadbena Polka Slovenian 1973 
Svadbeni Rejc Slovenian 1973 
Svadbeno Oro Macedonian 1979 
Svekrvino Oro Macedonian 1979 
Swing Mixer American 1971 
Swir Swir Mazur Polish 1969 
Syrtaki Greek 1971 
Syrto-Kofto Greek 1983 
Syrtos Agias Elenis Greek 1974 
Syrtos Kefallinias Greek 1979 
Szatmári Csárdás Hungarian 1972 
Szatméri Cycle Hungarian 1982 
Szegény Csárdás Hungarian 1978 
Sékely Friss Hungarian 1976 
Széki Táncok Hungarian 1976 
Szennai Karikázó Hungarian 1982 
Szökkenős Hungarian 1970  1972 
Sztajerek Polish 1984 

T   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
T'sai Cha Wu Taiwanese 1980 
Ta Maghia Greek 1975 
Ta Poskočna Slovenian 1972 
Tab el Hawa Lebanese 1971 
Tabakaryaska Moldavian 1978 
Tae Gar ye Loup Scottish 1970 
Tag the Line American 1971 
Tag to Face One Way American 1971 
Tai-Wan Hau Taiwanese 1980 
Tai Fu Ch'uan Taiwanese 1979 
Taku Patu New Zealand, Maori 1973 
Talima Bulgarian 1985 
Tamnavski Povetarac (Mladjino Kolo) Serbian 1980 
Tamzara Armenian 1970 
Tamzara / Pompooreeg Armenian 1984 
Tanganillko, Santo Domingo, y Tajaraste Spain 1974 
Țarina de la Abrud Romanian 1969 
Teen (Tin Tin Tini Mini Hanim> Armenian 1983 
Tel Giborim Israeli 1980 
Third Hand American 1974 
Third-Hand Contra American 1976 
Thrakikos Choros Greek 1975 
Three-Quarter Contra, The American 1976 
Ti Rakau (Stick Games) New Zealandic, Maori 1973 
Țigăeasca din Giubega Romanian 1977 
Tik Pontic 1981 
Tin Tin Kurdish 1970 
Țînțăroiul Romanian 1977 
Tinten Banat Israeli 1976 
To Ting Danish 1971 
Tobošanka Serbian Vlach 1981 
Toičevo Kolo Serbian 1978 
Toponsko kolo Serbian 1983 
Torbat-Jam I / Torbat-Jam II Iranian 1978 
Touch 1/4, 1/2, 3/4 American 1977 
Track II American 1977 
Trakijska Rûčenica Bulgarian 1976 
Trava (Köra) Swedish 1980 
Travel On American 1985 
Trei Păzește Romanian 1969 
Trei Păzeûte de la Bistret Romanian 1980 
Trei Păzeûte de la Ciuperceni Romanian 1982 
Trip to Bavaria (A) Scottish 1974 
Tripazašče Serbian Vlach 1981 
Trojac Bohemian 1979 
Trojno Serbian 1985 
Tropanka Bulgarian 1976  1982 
Tropca Romanian 1980 
Trugnal me Sturčo Bulgarian 1982 
Tsamikos Greek 1975 
Tsatkeh Armenian 1986 
Tsirigotikos Greek 1971 
Tsion Tamati Israeli 1983 
Tughmartneroo Kochari Armenian 1974 
Türkmen Kizi Turkish 1975 
Turopoljski Drme&353; Croatian 1973 
Turski Čoček Macedonian 1979 
Two Stars in the Night (Venus and Mars) American 1985 
Two Steps at a Time American 1979 
Txakolin Spain 1980 
Tzipor K'tana Israeli 1982 
Tzur Chassidi Israeli 1983 

U   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Üç Ayak Turkish 1981  1984 
Uilliam Dona (Wicked Willy) Scottish 1977 
Ungurica Romanian 1980 
Untersteirer Ländler Austrian 1981 

V   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Van Suite Turkish 1984 
Vana Gyond (Govand) Armenian 1983  1986 
Ványai Csárdás Hungarian 1969 
Vari Hasapiko (Varys Hasapikos) Greek 1974 
Varnenska Tropanka Bulgarian 1986 
Västerdalsk Bakmes Swedish 1980 
Ve Hashem Mitzion Yish'ag Israeli 1980 
Veliko Kolo Serbian 1974 
Veselka Macedonian 1980 
Veysel Barı Turkish 1972 
Violette (La) / Aviene American Cajun 1972 
Vira do Sitio Portuguese 1969 
Vîr Bohemian 1979 
Vlășcencuța Romanian 1977 
Vlaško za Pojas Serbian 1979 
Vodarka Mecedonian 1969 
Vodarki Oro Macedonian 1969 
Vossarull Norwegian 1970  1971  1975 
Vranjanski Čačak Serbian 1978 
Vrapčeto Bulgarian 1982 

W   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Walc Lubelski Polish 1976 
Walczyk Lubelski Polish 1979  1981 
Waldhansl (Steiriescher Walzer) Austrian 1981 
Walk and Dodge American 1977 
Waltz American 1971 
Waltz Country Dance Scottish 1982  1984 
Wattentaler Masolka Austrian 1981 
Wesoly Wacuś Oberek Polish 1971  1976 
West's Hornpipe Scottish 1970 
West Coast Swing American 1978 
What's Buzzin American 1985 
White Heather Jig Scottish 1969 
Who's on First American 1971 
Wielki Ojciec Polish 1973 
Wild Geese (The) Scottish 1974 
Wiwat Karolinka Polish 1981 
Wiwat z Posadowa Polish 1979 
Woaf Austrian 1981 

Y   (Back to the TOP)

DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Ya'akov Ha'tamim Israeli 1986 
Ya Habir Israeli 1978 
Ya Hazhal Sannine Lebanese 1972 
Yaffo Israeli 1978 
Yam Hatchelet Israeli 1980 
Yaylalaar Turkish 1981 
Yavuz Turkish 1979 
Yeni Yol Turkish 1979 
Yerek' yev Mek Bar (Three and One Bar) Armenian 1969 
Yerovan Bar Armenian 1970 
Yerzengatsee / Maeeroke Armenian 1983 
Yesh et La'amal Israeli 1985 
Yibanei Hamigdash Israeli 1972 
Ying Pin Wu (Ying Bin Wu) Taiwanese 1979 
You Are American 1973 
Ylelat Haruhach Israeli 1976 
Yoh Yoh Turkish 1984 

Z   (Back to the TOP)

1974  1983  1984 
DANCE COUNTRY SYLLABI
Zad Krak Bulgarian 1976 
Zaečko Macedonian 1971 
Zafeh Israeli 1980 
Zagorisios Greek 1971  1975 
Zaječarka Kolo Serbian 1982 
Žakle Šivajo Slovenian 1972 
Zalna Majka Oro Macedonian 1981 
Zaplanjski Čačak Serbian 1973 
Zaplet Serbian 1983 
Zavrzlama Serbian 1978 
Zemer Nugeh Israeli 1986 
Ženska Šiptarska Igra Albanian 1978 
Žensko Čamče Macedonian 1971 
Zer Shirim Israeli 1978 
Zhora Bar (Jo Jon) Armenian 1971 
Zibnšrit Slovenian 1975 
Zigoş Turkish 1975  1981 
Zöld Fű Hungarian 1982 
Zonaradikos (Zonaradhikos) Greek
Zwiefacher (Alte Hopfenschnupfer) German 1981 
Zwiefacher (S'Suserl) German 1981  1982 
Zwiefacher (Zwei, Vier, Sechs) German 1981 

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z